February 13, 2020 By Maynard Marcelo Photos by SPH

A Celebration of a Victorious 2019 Season for Team Suzuki VMan Racing

Suzuki Philippines kicked off the year by rewarding its satellite team; the SuzukiVMan Racing, for their great performance in the 2019 racing season. The team participated in one international race, the FIM Asia Cup International, and four different racing series in the country last year; these were the Super Series Nationwide Championship, Inside Racing Grand Prix (IRGP), Philippine National Motorcycle Championship (Underbone King 150), and Moto IR Championship. 

By the end of the 2019 racing season, Team Suzuki VMan Racing brought home numerous national and regional awards plus an international title that sustained Suzuki’s supremacy on the racetrack using the Raider R150, Skydrive Sport, and the GSX-R150. Because of this, Suzuki also maintained its title as the Undisputed Underbone King for the Raider R150. 

Team Suzuki-VMan all braved the races both in the sealed and open engine categories using the Raider R150 which resulted in sweep finishes and fastest lap awards in the majority of the legs of the Super Series Nationwide Championship lead by the team’s frontrunner April King Mascardo. In the international racing scene, Eane Jaye Sobretodo and Djereck Ondillo’s strong finish sealed the Overall Championship title for the Philippines at the FIM Asia Cup of Road Racing 

As a reward, Suzuki Philippines gave cash incentives to Team Suzuki VMan Racing for all their hard work. 

Below are the summary of the team’s achievements:

April King Mascardo

EXPERT CATEGORY  

3 National Titles –

  • Super Series Rider of the Year (Super Underbone Sealed Engine) 
  • Super Underbone Rider of the Year (Open Engine) 
  • Super Underbone Elite Trophy  

3 Regional Titles – 

  • Super Underbone Sealed Engine Rider of the Year (VisMin Division) 
  • Super Scooter Sealed Engine Rider of the Year (VisMin Division) 
  • Super Underbone Open Engine Rider of the Year (VisMin Division)

Other Achievements –

  • Fastest Lap Award (Super Underbone Elite Trophy) 
  • Pole Position Award (Super Underbone Elite Trophy)
  • 5 Consecutive First Place Win (Super Underbone Sealed Engine)
  • 4 Consecutive First Place Win (Super Underbone Open Engine)
  • 3 First Place Win (Super Scooter Sealed Engine)
  • 1 Second Place Win (Super Underbone Open Engine)
  • 1 Second Place Win (Super Scooter Sealed Engine) 

Eane Jay Sobretodo

EXPERT CATEGORY

  • 1 International Title – Overall winner FIM Asia Cup of Road Racing in India
  • 2 National Titles – Super Underbone Sealed Engine Rider of the Year Vice Champion IR Cup Super Series Rider of the Year
  • 2 Regional Titles – Super Underbone Sealed Engine Rider of the Year (Luzon Division) 
  • Super Underbone Elite Trophy (3rd Place)  
  • Other Achievements – 4 Second Place Win (Super Underbone Sealed Engine) 
  • 2 Second Place Win (Super Underbone Open) 
  • 1 Third Place Win (Super Scooter Sealed Engine)

Jaypee Obedencio

1 National Title –

  • 1 Third Place Super Underbone (Sealed Engine)

Other Achievements –

  • 2 Third Place Win (Super Underbone Sealed Engine) 
  • 1 Second Place Win (Super Underbone Sealed Engine) 
  • 2 Third Place Win (Super Underbone Open Engine) 

Roel Rubin

INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY 

1 Regional Title –

  • Rider of the Year Regional Underbone Grand Prix 

Other Achievements –

  • 3 Consecutive 2nd Place Win (Super Underbone RUGP)

Djereck Ondillo

INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY 

  • 1 National Title – Super Intermediate Rider of the Year
  • 2 Regional Titles – Super Intermediate Rider of the Year (Luzon Division) 
  • 2nd Place Super Underbone (RUGP) 

Other Achievements –

  • 1 First Place Win (Super Underbone RUGP) 
  • 1 Third Place Win (Super Underbone RUGP)

Nikko Nambatac

ROOKIE CATEGORY 

2 National Titles –

  • Suzuki Raider R150 Rider of the Year Champion 
  • Suzuki Skydrive Sport Rider of the Year Vice Champion 

3 Regional Titles –

  • Super Rookie Rider of the Year (VisMin Division) 
  • Suzuki Raider R150 Rider of the Year (VisMin Division) 
  • Suzuki Skydrive Sport Rider of the Year (VisMin Division) 

Other Achievements –

  • 1 First Place Win (Skydrive Sport Cup) 
  • 2 Second Place Win (Skydrive Sport Cup) 
  • 3 Third Place Win (Raider Breed Wars) 
  • 2 Third Place Win (Skydrive Sport Cup) 

Rmand Salandanan

ROOKIE CATEGORY 

4 National Titles –

  • Super Rookie Rider of the Year 
  • Suzuki Skydrive Sport Rider of the Year 
  • Suzuki Raider R150 Rider of the Year Vice Champion 
  • Champion, (PSBK Underbone King 150 Novice

3 Regional Titles –

  • Super Rookie Rider of the Year (Luzon Division) 
  • Suzuki Raider R150 Rider of the Year (Luzon Division) 
  • Suzuki Skydrive Sport Rider of the Year (Luzon Division) 

Other Achievements –

  • Fastest Lap Award, Super Underbone Trophy 
  • 4 First Place Win (Raider Breed Wars) 
  • 2 First Place Win (Skydrive Sport Cup) 
  • 3 First Place Win (PSBK Underbone King 150 Novice) 
  • 1 First Place Win (Moto IR) 
  • 2 Second Place Win (Skydrive Sport Cup) 
  • 3 Second Place Win (Moto IR) 
  • 1 Second Place Win (PSBK Underbone King 150 Novice) 
  • 2 Third Place Win (PSBK Underbone King 150 Novice)

Mark Santos

ROOKIE CATEGORY 

  • 2 Third Place Win (Moto IR) 
  • 4 Second Place Win (PSBK Underbone King 150 Novice) 
  • 2 Second Place Win (Moto IR)

© C! 2003-2020. All Rights Reserved. Designed by